Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post Reply
Trevor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:59 am

Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post by Trevor » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:16 am

Hi I have perviously been able to download dives from my dive computer (Ratio iX3M reb) now i just get the message "Error downloading dives from dive computer.

support
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:35 pm

Re: Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post by support » Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:11 pm

Hello Trevor,

Perhaps something changed in your configuration. Could you send us the Download logs and we'll take a look?

Inside DiveLogDT, open the Preferences Window found under the main menu. Then to the Support Tab.
In the very top section, select "Ratio" and then click "Email to Support".
That will create an email message with the log files already attached. Then just send the email to us.

Thanks,
Janice

Trevor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:59 am

Re: Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post by Trevor » Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:19 pm

Thx ive sent the file, look forward to hearing from you

Trevor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:59 am

Re: Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post by Trevor » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:24 am

HI I wonder if you could help me again i have the same problem again i honestly can't recall how you helped me fix it last time

Many thanks, Trevor

support
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:35 pm

Re: Ratio ix3m Error downloading dives from dive computer

Post by support » Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:47 am

Hi Trevor,

I think that something changed slightly with the USB cable that Ratio is using and so DiveLogDT is "out of sync" with recognizing when a compatible cable has been plugged in. I can send directions on how to find the info for me, but that is secondary. If you press and hold the Command Key (aka the Apple key), the Download button will change to "Configure" and you can click it. Then there should be the name of the serial port to use there. And you can click OK and you should be good to go.

Email us if this doesn't get you going.
Thanks!
Janice

Post Reply